CEO Innovation Summit | December 6, 2018 Learn More

Lawful Permanent Residence For High-Skilled Workers

America’s competitors for talent typically do not have quotas and country limits that prevent high-skilled individuals from gaining permanent residence. In most cases, an individual can become a permanent resident after working in a country for a set period of time, typically five years, and passing a test similar to the U.S. naturalization exam. Employers and employees desire predictability, and the immigration systems in other countries offer much clearer paths to the equivalent of the U.S. green card.

About the Report

Business Roundtable selected the evaluated countries based on five criteria:

  1. Worldwide university rankings;
  2. Per-capita income;
  3. Gross domestic product growth rate;
  4. Net migration rate; and
  5. Research and development investment.

After comparing each advanced economy relative to the five criteria, the top 10 countries (including the United States) were selected for the study: Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Japan, Singapore, Switzerland and the United Kingdom (U.K.). Not coincidentally, these are the countries with which the United States competes most for foreign talent, particularly in science and technology fields.